NTSB Identification: MIA94LA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1993 in ZELLWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA AT188B, registration: N731MF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LEVELED OFF AT 200 FEET AGL AND REDUCED THROTTLE TO CRUISE POWER. THE POWER CAME BACK TO IDLE RPM, THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL THROTTLE; HOWEVER, THE POWER REMAINED AT IDLE RPM. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. ON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AFTER COLLIDING WITH FURROWS RUNNING PERPENDICULAR TO THE LANDING AREA. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD, STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE BY THE FAA FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months