NTSB Identification: MIA94LA004.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 1993 in BAY ST. LOUIS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: EHLERS LANCAIR 320, registration: N320SE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was observed landing on runway 35. The airplane touched down left of center line, bounced, and touched down a second time in a left skid. The airplane became airborne reaching about 60 to 80 feet agl in a nose up attitude estimated at about 70 degrees. The left wing dropped, the airplane rolled left, the nose pitched down, and the airplane collided with trees and terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL/SPIN) AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months