NTSB Identification: MIA94LA003.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 07, 1993 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3C, registration: N781T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WHILE TAXIING, THE CAPTAIN NOTICED THAT A SECTION OF THE LEFT WING WAS BENT UP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT RIB NO. 19 IN THE LEFT WING FAILED CHORDWISE MIDPOINT BETWEEN A ROW OF RIVETS AND NUTPLATES ON THE LOWER ATTACH ANGLE DUE TO EXFOLIATION CORROSION. THE FAA APPROVED 50-HOUR INSPECTION REQUIRES VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ATTACH ANGLE AND BOLTS BUT DOES NOT REQUIRE REMOVAL OF THE WING TIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL FAILURE OF A WING RIB DUE TO EXFOLIATION CORROSION AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months