NTSB Identification: MIA94FA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1993 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 60, registration: N7131D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 21 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLANE CRASHED ON UNEVEN/WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 10 MI NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PILOT REPORTED NO RECOLLECTION OF EVENTS LEADING TO THE ACCIDENT. AN A&P MECHANIC, WHO SAW THE PLANE TAKE OFF, STATED IT WAS CLIMBING SLOWLY & THE ENGINES WERE RUNNING SMOOTHLY, BUT THE ENGINES SOUNDED AS IF THEY WERE NOT AT FULL POWER. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, 2 WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE; ONE SAID THAT NEITHER ENGINE WAS OPERATING. EXAM OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED THE FUEL SERVO WAS CONTAMINATED INTERNALLY; 2 OF 12 IGNITION LEADS FAILED CONTINUITY TESTS; & CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE MIXTURE HOUSING AREA. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT INBOARD LEADING EDGE FUEL CELL. EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED LEFT MAGNETO WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED; TIMING OF RIGHT MAGNETO(S) 42 DEG BTC (SHOULD HAVE BEEN 20 DEG BTC). INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH PROPS AT LOW PITCH, LEFT MAGNETO SWITCHES OFF, RIGHT BOOST PUMP OFF, SHOULDER HARNESS NOT USED, LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION DATED 2/25/92. THIS WAS 1ST FLIGHT IN 5 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT PROPER MAINTENANCE/ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ATTAINED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SUPPLY, LACK OF CONTINUITY IN TWO IGNITION LEADS, LOOSE LEFT MAGNETO ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, AND IMPROPER TIMING OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO ON THE RIGHT ENGINE; TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE A SHOULDER HARNESS PROBABLY ATTRIBUTED TO THE DEGREE OF INJURY AND DAMAGE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months