NTSB Identification: MIA94FA001.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BRITISH WEST INDIES
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/1994
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-83, registration: 9YTHR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,80 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE WATER HEATER IN THE FORWARD GALLEY EXPLODED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE CONTACTS OF THE WATER HEATER RELAY, WHICH, WHEN ENERGIZED, PROVIDES ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE 3 HEATER ELEMENTS, WERE ROUGH, RAGGED, DISCOLORED, AND SHOWED EXCESSIVE EROSION. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, WHEN A RELAY EXCEEDS ITS LIFETIME, IT IS POSSIBLE FOR EROSION AND WEAR ON THE SURFACE TO CAUSE THE CONTACTS TO STICK IN THE CLOSED POSITION. IN ADDITION, THE PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE, WHICH IS DESIGNED TO CRACK AT 65 PSI, WAS TESTED TO 300 PSI WITHOUT CRACKING. UPON DISASSEMBLY, THE O-RING WAS FOUND TO HAVE MIGRATED FROM ITS NORMAL LOCATION INTO THE LOWER VALVE BODY WHERE IT LODGED BETWEEN THE INSIDE DIAMETER AND THE HEAD OF THE POPPET. IN THIS CONDITION, THE O-RING PRESENTED A COMPLETED FLOW BLOCKAGE AND PREVENTED THE PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE FROM OPENING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE WATER HEATER RELAY AND THE OVERPRESSURE RELIEF VALVE TO OPERATE PROPERLY. IN ADDITION, THE DESIGN OF THE RELIEF VALVE WAS INADEQUATE IN THAT IT ALLOWED THE O-RING TO MIGRATE FROM ITS NORMAL POSITION PREVENTING THE VALVE FROM OPENING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months