NTSB Identification: LAX94LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1993 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1085M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Ground witnesses reported that the airplane was high and fast on final and touched down about 1,400 feet from the end of the 2,400 foot long runway 15. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, traveled down a shallow embankment, and collided with a berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's use of an excessive airspeed on final approach, the failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway, and, the failure to initiate a go around when it became clear that the aircraft would excessively overshoot the intended touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months