NTSB Identification: LAX94LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 1993 in FONTANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: SILVER KR2, registration: N8SJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that this was the first actual flight of the newly certificated experimental aircraft which was equipped with a modified Subaru automobile engine. The pilot said he had been airborne for about 15 minutes when a spray of coolant appeared on his windshield. The engine subsequently quit and the aircraft collided with high vegetation and ground obstructions during a forced landing in a field. The pilot said that a coolant hose separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the separation of an engine coolant hose which resulted in a complete loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months