NTSB Identification: LAX94LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1993 in JOSHUA TREE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N8279E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 22 hour student pilot rented the aircraft to practice takeoff and landings. The pilot reported that all aspects of the approach were normal with a stabilized 400 feet per minute descent rate until the aircraft was about 200 feet AGL on short final. The pilot said that the aircraft suddenly encountered a strong sink rate accompanied by a loss of airspeed. The pilot said he immediately applied power and increased the pitch attitude; however, the descent rate could not be arrested prior to the aircraft's main landing gear colliding with a dirt berm about 30 feet short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate on final approach. A factor in the accident was the student's limited total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months