NTSB Identification: LAX94LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1993 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2451D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he planned a full stop landing on runway 21L. The aircraft bounced on landing and veered left off the runway into the dirt area next to the pavement. The pilot reported that he attempted to initiate a go around by applying full power; however, the aircraft did not attain sufficient flying speed prior to the aircraft encountering a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO HIS IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER CONTROLS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months