NTSB Identification: LAX94LA029.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 1993 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6626X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that the student was performing touch and go pattern operations on runway 7L at the Livermore airport. The instructor said that the student flared about 8 to 10 feet above the runway and 'abruptly reduced the throttle.' The aircraft then made a very hard touchdown. The instructor stated that he took control of the aircraft during the bounce and successfully initiated a go-around. The pilot evaluated the aircraft systems for any possible damage, and, concluding there was none, continued the flight. After the aircraft returned to the Oakland airport for refueling, the pilot noted the damage to the left prop. Maintenance personnel discovered damage to the left main wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's improper use of the throttle and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months