NTSB Identification: LAX94LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1993 in MOKULEIA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N7779S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to FAA Inspectors, the student pilot was operating in weak ridge conditions and encountered a sinking air mass while manuevering along a ridgeline. In so doing, the right wing of the glider struck a tree. The pilot was able to continue the flight and landed at Dillingham Airfield without further incident. An off-duty FSDO supervisor saw the aircraft in the hangar and noticed damage to the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudgement of descent rate and terrain clearance while manuevering along a ridgeline. Factors in the accident were the downdrafts and the mountainous/hilly nature of the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months