NTSB Identification: LAX94LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1993 in PLEASANT GROVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N18174
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUT OFF TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE FOR THE STUDENT. WHEN HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE STARTER WOULD NOT TURN THE PROPELLER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A RICE PADDY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE STARTER WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TESTED AND FOUND TO DEVELOP 50% OF ITS DESIGNED CRANKING POWER. IT ALSO MADE GRINDING NOISES. INSPECTION OF THE STARTER REVEALED THAT IT HAD 24 VOLT BRUSHES INSTEAD OF THE REQUIRED 12 VOLT BRUSHES. FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE STARTER WAS NOT LUBRICATED, HAD A DRY BENDIX COUPLING, AND WAS CRACKED AT THE REAR BEARING HOUSING. COMPLETE REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED NO HISTORICAL INFORMATION ON THE STARTER REGARDING DATE OF MANUFACTURE, OVERHAUL, OR INSTALLATION ON THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STARTER TO TURN THE ENGINE OVER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months