NTSB Identification: LAX94LA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 1993 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6067G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE STUDENT PILOT COMPLAINED OF LOSING THE ABILITY TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE PEDALS. AS THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS, THE AIRCRAFT SHUDDERED, THEN LURCHED ONTO ITS NOSE & RIGHT WINGTIP. THIS RESULTED IN A PROP STRIKE, ENGINE STOPPAGE & DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING & WING SPAR. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BOLT THAT FORMED THE NOSE GEAR AXLE & HELD THE NOSE WHEEL TO THE NOSE GEAR FORK HAD BACKED OUT. THE AN310-5 NUT & COTTER PIN THAT RETAINED THE BOLT WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ASSURE THAT THE NOSE WHEEL AXLE WAS PROPERLY SECURED DURING PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months