NTSB Identification: LAX94LA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1993 in MURRIETA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N96353
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE DUAL STUDENT HAD MADE THREE PREVIOUS TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CFI STATED THAT THE DUAL STUDENT HAD CONFIGURED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING USING 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND APPROXIMATELY 60 KNOTS AIRSPEED. THE CFI STATED AS THEY APPROACHED THE THRESHOLD THE AIRPLANE DROPPED ABRUPTLY. THE DUAL STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SINK. THE CFI SAID THEY ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED CROSSWIND AND THEY ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY DROPPING THE RIGHT WING AND BY KEEPING THE NOSE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HIT A RIDGELINE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR, THIS PARTICULAR AIRPORT IN NOTORIOUS FOR HAVING WIND SHEER PROBLEMS DUE TO THE PROXIMITY TO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNEXPECTED WINDSHEER THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED ON FINAL APPROACH. THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN/HILLY TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months