NTSB Identification: LAX94LA021.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 21, 1993 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N5148M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI RETARTED THE THROTTLE ON THE LEFT ENGINE TO A ZERO THRUST SETTING. THE DUAL STUDENT CONTACTED THE AIRPORT AND WAS CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH, THE CFI FAILED TO INSTRUCT THE STUDENT TO MOMENTARILY CLEAR THE LEFT ENGINE. DURING THE ENSUING GO-AROUND, THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE CFI DELAYED INSTRUCTING THE STUDENT TO APPLY FULL POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE. WHEN HE DID INSTRUCT THE STUDENT TO APPLY FULL POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE OPERATOR REPORTED BOTH ENGINES OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE EXAMINATION AND THE LEFT ENGINE SPARK PLUGS CONTAINED HIGH CARBON AND SOOT DEPOSITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the flight, follow proper procedures/directives regarding leaning and clearing the idling engine, and his delay in applying power to the idling engine. The fouled spark plugs were a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months