NTSB Identification: LAX94LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 1993 in ARVIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N7501K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE 2300 FOOT LONG PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND SHAKE VIOLENTLY. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE CHEMICALS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE REMAINING RUNWAY, HOWEVER, WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months