NTSB Identification: LAX94LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1993 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N94981
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS LOOSING RPM AND THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTERING AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEGIN A LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND SPUN INTO A PARKING LOT FROM ABOUT 120 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION; HOWEVER, CORROSION AND DIRT WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain adequate airspeed and subsequent inadvertent stall while maneuvering the airplane. Contamination of the fuel in the carburetor that produced a partial power loss was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months