NTSB Identification: LAX94LA013.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 14, 1993 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N150GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHEN THE PILOT WAS ABOUT TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ADVISED THE LOCAL CONTROLLER AND WAS CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 2.1 GALLONS. THE TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY IS 26 GALLONS OF WHICH 22.5 GALLONS ARE USABLE. DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANT OF THE VEHICLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation and fuel consumption calculations. Fuel exhaustion is a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months