NTSB Identification: LAX94LA012.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 13, 1993 in HILO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N7079J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN OCEANIC FERRY FLIGHT, THE RIGHT ENGINE DEVELOPED MAGNETO PROBLEMS WHICH RESULTED IN ONLY RESIDUAL POWER BEING AVAILABLE. THE PIC INCREASED THE POWER ON THE REMAINING LEFT ENGINE, BUT IT SOON OVERHEATED. THE PIC ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. BOTH CREWMEMBERS WERE SUCCESSFULLY RESCUED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the right engine's magnetos for undetermined reasons and the resulting overtemperature of the remaining left engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months