NTSB Identification: LAX94LA011.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 1993 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: BEECH C90A, registration: N487JD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO RUNWAY 24 TO PRACTICE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE DUAL STUDENT ESTABLISHED THE PROPER GLIDEPATH AND AIRSPEED. AT ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE CROSSED OVER THE THRESHOLD, THE DUAL STUDENT INADVERTENTLY PLACED BOTH POWER LEVERS IN REVERSE. THE AIRPLANE 'VEERED' SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, THEN PITCHED DOWN. THE CFI ADVANCED BOTH POWER LEVERS TO FULL POWER AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND UP ELEVATOR, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWNWARD AND LANDED HARD, DAMAGING THE WING SPARS AND ENGINE MOUNTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months