NTSB Identification: LAX94LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1993 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: NC409
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that just after touchdown the aircraft 'immediately darted to the left.' The pilot was unsuccessful in regaining directional control and the aircraft ground looped off the right side of the runway. As the aircraft entered the dirt area next to the runway pavement, the aircraft nosed over onto its back. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft and reported that one of the three bolts which secures the left wheel halves together had backed out of its associated lock nut. The protruding bolt head contacted the brake caliper and subsequently locked the wheel. An examination of the maintenance records revealed that the wheel halves were last split about two years prior to the accident when a new tire was installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loose wheel half bolt, due to the inadequate maintenance inspection of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months