NTSB Identification: LAX94IA018.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 1993 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300-605R, registration: N41063
Injuries: 86 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 6,200 FEET MSL OVER THE OCEAN WHEN THE CREW HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE FIRE ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ENGINE POWER DECREASED TO ZERO. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED AND THE FLIGHT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER PROBLEM AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND THE PASSENGERS DISEMBARKED AT THE TERMINAL GATE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR. THE 6TH STAGE DISK OF THE 3-TO-9 COMPRESSOR SPOOL WAS MISSING COMPLETELY FROM THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. SIMILAR DISK FAILURES HAVE BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO A PHENOMENON KNOWN AS DWELL TIME FATIGUE. THIS MAY OCCUR WHEN TITANIUM CRYSTALS FORM INTO MICROSTRUCTURE COLONIES DURING THE FORGING AND MANUFACTURING PROCESS. THE DISK HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED AND THE EXACT FAILURE MODE HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a separation of the number 6 stage high pressure compressor disk for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months