NTSB Identification: FTW94LA033.
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 1993 in CEDAR CREST, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BELL 204-B, registration: N41699
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO POSITION HIS LOAD, A TELEPHONE POLE, INTO A HOLE. THE HELICOPTER WAS MOVED TO A DESIGNATED LOAD RELEASE AREA SO THAT THE PILOT COULD JETTISON THE LOAD. AFTER THE LOAD WAS JETTISONED A WORKER RAN INTO THE AREA TO RETRIEVE A TOOL AND THE TELEPHONE POLE BOUNCED INTO HIM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE THE LOAD JETTISON. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months