NTSB Identification: FTW94LA029.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in MONTE VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9653T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months