NTSB Identification: FTW94LA019.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 1993 in HIGH ISLAND 467
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N22841
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, UPON TAKEOFF FROM THE OFFSHORE PLATFORM, THE AIRCRAFT 'PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND BEGAN TO SPIN UNCONTROLLABLY.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE LEFT FRONT AIRCRAFT TIE-DOWN HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE ALL OF THE AIRCRAFT TIE-DOWNS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months