NTSB Identification: FTW94LA018.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in ATHENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N17056
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT SAID HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 35 AND AFTER 20 SECONDS THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE LEFT. THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PUT THE AILERONS INTO THE WIND AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A WALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months