NTSB Identification: FTW94LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1993 in WOODVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N317BB
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLARE FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO TREES OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months