NTSB Identification: FTW94LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 12, 1993 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N6198A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD DESCENDED TO MINIMUMS (500 FEET MSL) AND ENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT IN THE ALTITUDE HOLD MODE. HE STATED THAT AFTER LOOKING OUT FOR THE RUNWAY, HE NOTICED THE AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED BELOW 300 FEET MSL AND DESCENDED ANOTHER 150 FEET BEFORE IT STARTED CLIMBING AFTER HE INITIATED A GO AROUND. AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 152 FEET. ATC TAPES INDICATED THE PILOT WAS GIVEN AN ALTITUDE ALERT AND THAT 15 SECONDS LATER HE STATED THAT HE WAS GOING AROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT HE ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR; HOWEVER, THE WINDS WERE 120 AT 7 KNOTS WITH NO GUSTS AND THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF WINDSHEAR IN THE AREA. THE AIRPLANE ULTIMATELY LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AT A NEARBY VFR AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR AND CONTINUED DESCENT BELOW MDA AND HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months