NTSB Identification: FTW94LA015.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N321TJ
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FINAL APPROACH AFTER COMPLETING A 2 HOUR 45 MINUTE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. PERFORMANCE AND HISTORICAL DATA INDICATE THAT AT THE TIME OF THE FORCED LANDING 72 GALLONS OF FUEL SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT. HOW THE FUEL WAS DISTRIBUTED IS UNKNOWN. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS RUN ON A TEST CELL AND PERFORMED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE, NON MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE POWER PLANT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months