NTSB Identification: FTW94LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 16, 1993 in JACKSONVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7825T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON TOP OF A CLOUD LAYER WHEN HE STARTED EXPERIENCING IRREGULARITIES WITH THE AVIONICS EQUIPMENT, ACCOMPANIED WITH THE SMELL OF BURNING ELECTRICAL INSULATION. SUSPECTING A FIRE, HE STARTED LOOKING FOR A BREAK IN THE CLOUD LAYER TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FINDING A BREAK IN THE CLOUDS, HE DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO A HIGHWAY. HE THEN INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE INTO BUSHES ON THE SIDE OF THE FIELD TO AVOID GOING THROUGH A FENCE AND ONTO THE HIGHWAY. THE RIGHT WING SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES OR EVIDENCE OF ELECTRICAL FIRE. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT MAKE ANY EFFORT TO TROUBLESHOOT OR ISOLATE THE IRREGULARITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO TROUBLESHOOT THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM IRREGULARITY OF AN UNDETERMINED NATURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months