NTSB Identification: FTW94LA011.
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 1993 in CO. SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5191F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT, ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, WAS CLEARED FOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING FOLLOWING THE LANDING OF A C-130 AIRCRAFT. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months