NTSB Identification: FTW94LA007.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1993 in SAN ANGELO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68108
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT WAS TURNING ONTO BASE LEG THE TOWER CONTROLLER REQUESTED HE MAKE A 270 DEGREE TURN TO ACCOMMODATE LANDING TRAFFIC. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER THE THROTTLE WOULD NOT MOVE. SINCE THE AIRPLANE WAS BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES. AN INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE MECHANISM REVEALED THAT THE CONTROL SHAFT AND CABLE WERE BENT NEAR WHERE THEY ATTACHED TO EACH OTHER. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT THE SPRING CASING WAS STRETCHED 1.5 INCHES AT THE THROTTLE SHAFT HOUSING AND THAT CABLE MOVEMENT WAS STIFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS MALFUNCTION OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL PUSH/PULL ROD AND CABLE. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months