NTSB Identification: FTW94LA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 05, 1993 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180C, registration: N9317J
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR HIGH ALTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING VERY ROUGH. AFTER ADVANCING THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. AFTER ALL THE OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRPLANE, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION AND THE AIRPLANE BURNED. ONE WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE A LEFT TURN, STALL, AND IMPACT THE GROUND. ANOTHER WITNESS, AN ACTIVE PILOT WITH A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE, SAID THAT HE FIRST OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW AIRSPEED, HIGH ANGLE-OF-ATTACK, CLIMBING AT ABOUT THE SAME RATE AS THE UP-SLOPE OF THE GROUND. IT THEN PITCHED UP AND DOWN, AND ROLLED INTO A SHARPLY DESCENDING LEFT TURN; IT APPEARED TO HIM THAT IT HAD STALLED. AS THE AIRPLANE THEN APPROACHED THE WITNESS'S LOCATION, HE HEARD THE ENGINE OPERATING & DEVELOPING POWER JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED. THE PILOT HAD ORIGINALLY TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT '...THE AIRCRAFT STALLED.' POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months