NTSB Identification: FTW94LA004.
Accident occurred Monday, October 04, 1993 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: RAVEN RALLY RX7, registration: N27953
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 5 KNOTS GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE WINDS CARRIED THE BALLOON ABOUT 200 YARDS INTO A POWRLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months