NTSB Identification: FTW94LA003.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 01, 1993 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N9762B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A HEAVY MD-11 THAT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON THE RUNWAY THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED TO CROSS. THE JETLINER APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER AS THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS CROSSING BEHIND. THE JET BLAST FROM THE DEPARTING AIRPLANE LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND CONTROL WAS LOST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE ISSUED SAFETY ADVISORY. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months