NTSB Identification: FTW94LA002.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-200C, registration: N16CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING FULL POWER AND APPLYING FULL LEFT RUDDER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOLD THE PILOT TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO RELINQUISH THE CONTROLS AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT ATTEMPT TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ONLY ASKED FOR THE POWER REDUCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION ON A TIMELY MANNER. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months