NTSB Identification: FTW94LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in NEW DEAL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2031J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TO MAKE HIS FIRST PASS FROM SOUTH TO NORTH OVER A SET OF POWER LINES THAT HE WAS AWARE OF ON THE SOUTH END OF THE FIELD. HE INITIATED THE PASS BY DIVING INTO THE FIELD OVER THE LINES. AS HE DID SO, HE SAW A SECOND SET OF 30 FOOT HIGH LINES, 291 FEET NORTH OF THE FIRST. HE SUCCESSFULLY WENT UNDER THE SECOND LINES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE SUPPORT POLES FOR THE SECOND SET OF LINES WERE OBSCURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE WHILE AVOIDING A POWERLINE. FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE A SECOND SET OF POWER LINES PRIOR TO INITIATING THE SPRAYING RUN WAS ALSO A CAUSE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months