NTSB Identification: FTW94FA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 1993 in SARATOGA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N130KS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED A SERIES OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL INTO A 90 DEGREE BANK AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN ROLL INVERTED. THEY FURTHER OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ROLL UPRIGHT AS IT LOST ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE MADE A RIGHT TURN AND CLEARED SOME OF THE TREES; HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR A COMPLETE RECOVERY AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SEVERAL TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS AT AN ALTITUDE WHERE IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months