NTSB Identification: FTW94FA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 1993 in TEXARKANA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N98143
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THERE IS NO RECORD THAT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE 306 MILE NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. APPROX 127 MILES FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN. CONVECTIVE SIGMETS AND AIRMETS WERE IN EFFECT FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED TO BE 200-300 FT OVERCAST, WITH VISIBILITIES LESS THAN 3 MI IN FOG. RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE AVERAGE ALTITUDE OF THE FLIGHT WAS 1,500 FT MSL. ON THE LAST RADAR CONTACT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FT. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 400 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE EXISTING WEATHER, HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months