NTSB Identification: FTW94FA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 1993 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY-7, registration: N4058A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAID THE BALLOON'S ENVELOPE WAS 'DISTORTED', 'PANCAKED', AND APPEARED TO 'FILL WITH AIR AND DEFLATE RAPIDLY.' THE BASKET WAS SEEN 'TURNING AND SWINGING.' WITNESSES SAID THE BALLOON WAS ABOVE THE POWER LINES, AND THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE BURNER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ASCEND. INSTEAD, IT DESCENDED RAPIDLY INTO THE LINES 'AS IF BEING PUSHED FROM ABOVE.' AFTER CONTACTING THE WIRES, THE BASKET FELL TO THE GROUND AND THE ENVELOPE DRIFTED AWAY. SURFACE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT 10-20 KTS. ONE PILOT WITNESS EXPERIENCED A WIND SHEAR INDUCED HARD LANDING ABOUT 30 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE MULTIPLE OTHER HARD LANDINGS REPORTED THAT MORNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE P[ILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT CONTINUED FLIGHT UNDER THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months