NTSB Identification: DCA94GA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52845.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 1993 in FRONT ROYAL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 300/F, registration: N82
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane was flying at 2,000 feet in the vicinity of high terrain when the airplane entered IMC conditions. The airplane struck the high terrain near the LINDEN VOR, while the PIC was awaiting an IFR clearance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot-in-command to ensure that the airplane remained in visual meteorological conditions over mountainous terrain, and the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration executives and managers responsible for the FAA flying program to: 1)establish effective and accountable leadership and oversight of flying operations; 2)establish minimum mission and operational performance standards; 3)recognize and address performance-related problems among the organization's pilots; and 4) remove from flight operations duty pilots who were not performing to standards. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months