NTSB Identification: CHI94LA028.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 21, 1993 in BELLEVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6353A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW THE LANDING APPROACH AT 70 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT 60 MPH. THE WINDS, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WERE GUSTY AT TOUCHDOWN. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, THE WINDS WERE 90 DEGREES TO THE LANDING RUNWAY WITH A SPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 45 MPH. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN OCCURRED WITH 100 TO 150 FEET OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN TIME BEFORE TRAVELING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was wind information not used by the pilot-in-command and a resultant exceeding of the airplane's performance capabilities. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months