NTSB Identification: CHI94LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1993 in MAPLE PLAIN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2923D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BEGAN A LANDING ON A 2900 FOOT RUNWAY WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND OF 10 TO 15 KNOTS, GUSTING 15 TO 20 KNOTS. THE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WAS OVER TREES AND ELECTRICAL WIRES. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE MADE THE APPROACH WITH A LOW POWER SETTING, FULL FLAPS, AND WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON. AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LAND, THERE WAS A SUDDEN LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE GROUND AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT 'APPLIED POWER TO EFFECT A GO AROUND TO LAND A LITTLE FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY.' HE SAID THE AIRPLANE SEEMED TO WEATHERVANE INTO THE WIND AND BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OVER PLOWED GROUND TOWARD TREES. HE TRIED TO ALIGN THE FLIGHT PATH MORE IN THE DIRECTION OF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND IMPACTED THE PLOWED GROUND ABOUT 200 TO 300 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREEXISTING ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AND THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months