NTSB Identification: CHI94LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1993 in SAINT PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N6333Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WAS REMOVED AND REPLACED TO COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE MAINTENANCE. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A LOSS IN FUEL PRESSURE. THE PRESSURE LOSS CONTINUED UNTIL THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A FENCE AND GUARD RAIL POSTS DURING THE LANDING. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A 'B' NUT ATTACHING THE FUEL LINE TO THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP HAD BACKED OFF. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
other maintenance personnel's improper maintenance installation and fuel system line fitting undertorqued. Factors related to the accident were the dark night, along with the fence and posts which were contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months