NTSB Identification: CHI94LA025.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 1993 in FRANKLIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9259U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE WITHOUT APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT. AFTER A DESCENT, THE INSTRUCTOR ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO REGAIN POWER AND THE ENGINE COUGHED. SHORTLY AFTER THIS, THE PROPELLER STOPPED ROTATING. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ROLL IN A GRAIN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING A FULL POWER STATIC RUNUP. THE TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT AT AN AIRPORT SEVEN MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 52 AND 41 DEGREES, WHICH WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE CROP IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months