NTSB Identification: CHI94LA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 26, 1993 in WOONSOCKET, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N39952
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER FARM FIELDS APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. WITNESSES DRIVING ALONG A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING PARALLEL, AND OVER THE HIGHWAY. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY LOW OVER ANOTHER VEHICLE PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH POWERLINES CROSSING THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND EXPLODED INTO FLAMES. THE VEHICLE THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING LOW OVER WAS OCCUPIED BY THE PILOT'S FRIENDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudging the airplane's clearance under the wires. Factors related to the accident were the performance of a low pass and the wires which were contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months