NTSB Identification: CHI94LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 1993 in SIOUX RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: HILLER UH12E, registration: N4026S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS SPRAYING A PASTURE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE LEFT SKID MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DID NOT FIND ANY REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Pilot in Command failed to maintain clearance with the terrain while proceeding up an upslope. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months