NTSB Identification: CHI94LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 24, 1993 in BYRON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5390B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED DEPARTING FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. WITHIN 1 MILE OF HIS DESTINATION, HE REPORTED, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN SETTLING INTO GROUND EFFECT AND LANDED HARD ROCKING UP ONTO THE NOSE BEFORE COMING TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FLIGHT WAS 4.5 HOURS LONG ACCORDING TO THE HOBBS METER. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE GALSCOLATOR AND A TOTAL OF 3.7 GALLONS WERE DRAINED FROM BOTH FUEL TANKS COLLECTIVELY. UNSUSABLE FUEL LOAD FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 5 GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in his not refueling during the flight. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months