NTSB Identification: CHI94LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 06, 1993 in ALLENDALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N8339C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONGER WINDS THAN HE HAD EXPECTED DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS 20 MINUTES PAST HIS ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE, WHEN HE WAS STILL 50 MILES SHORT OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. HE STATED THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND STOPPED, WHEN BOTH FUEL GAUGES READ ZERO. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RURAL ROAD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STEEL REINFORCED MAIL BOX DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND A LOW FUEL LEVEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months