NTSB Identification: CHI94LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 03, 1993 in GROSSE ILE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5522G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT. WHEN HE PICKED UP THE BANNER, THE ROPE CAUGHT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE TOW HOOK. THE BANNER CAUSED NO ADVERSE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS, SO THE PILOT FLEW THE TWO HOUR FLIGHT. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS LANDING, THE INCREASED DRAG OF THE BANNER CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL AT ABOUT SIX FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE DURING THE BANNER PICKUP, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOW ROPE SNAGGING THE LANDING GEAR, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE LANDING WITH THE BANNER ATTACHED, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO ATTAIN A FLARE FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1993 | Index of months